Elucidation of temporal mechanism based on spatial regulation of cell and creation of new theory of pattern formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0094
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
Hiroshima University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Seirin-Lee Sungrim  京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (50620069)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 細胞の機能と時空間制御 / 細胞極性形成 / 極性形成 / 細胞の形 / 細胞極性 / パターン形成の時空間制御 / 数理モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asymmetric cell division is one of the crucial mechanisms that create cellular diversity during early development. One of the processes underlying asymmetric cell division is cell polarity. The process of cell polarity can be divided into two major phases, the Establishment Phase, in which polarity patterns are emerged and formed, and the Maintenance Phase, in which polarity patterns are maintained. In this study, the mechanisms of these two phases were clarified in collaboration with researchers at the University of Oxford. Furthermore, we extended this research for investigating the influence of the spatial structure of cells and cellular tissue on pattern formation was mathematically discussed, and mathematical analysis revealed that the interaction of the two phases has an important influence on pattern formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では細胞の初期発生に極めて重要な非対称細胞分裂において、今まで謎で残されていた時間フェーズにおけるタンパク質の役割と極性形成の関係を初めて明らかにできた。さらに、細胞本来が持つ構造的性質と細胞組織の構造的性質を一般化した2層構造空間におけるパターン形成の数学的構造を明らかにする研究に発展できた。
これらの研究はタンパク質の相互作用のみに注目してきたパターン形成における従来の視点を、細胞の幾何学的性質や時空間構造に重点をおく新たなパターン形成研究への新発想を導く研究成果であると考える。