Atmospheric tidal variabilities during ENSO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0095
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Liu Huixin  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70589639)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気圏・電離圏結合 / エルニーニョ / 大気潮汐 / オゾン / 大気波動 / エルニーニョ・南方振動 / 大気上下結合 / Atmosphere tides / ENSO / atmosphere coupling
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The El Nino-Southern Oscillation (ENSO), an interaction phenomenon between the troposphere and the ocean, has been found to affect the upper atmospheric region from 100 km to 1000 km altitude through long-term satellite observations and is a research topic of significant interest. In this study, we investigate the mechanism of the terrestrial connection by quantifying the radiative and latent heat variations associated with changes in water vapor due to rainfall during ENSO using numerical simulations, and clarify the causes of atmospheric tidal wave fluctuations. The coupling process from sea level to the upper atmosphere in El Nino climate change is clarified, which is expected to improve space weather prediction in the ionosphere and to lead to new developments in the overall atmospheric vertical coupling study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本国際共同研究では、世界に先駆けて、ENSOによる超高層大気変動の生成機構の解明を目指している。最先端大気モデルを駆使した数値シミュレーションによって、まだ研究が行われてないENSOに伴う電離圏熱圏変動観測のギャップを埋め、上下大気結合力学過程が明らかになるものと期待される。本研究により大気中の結合過程の全球描像を得ることで、この地球環境研究における新しい分野の構築と発展を促し、その成果は宇宙天気予測の向上に繋がればと考えている。