Star Formation in strongly magnetized clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0096
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Machida Masahiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10402786)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords弱電離プラズマ / 磁気流体力学 / 星形成 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 角運動量輸送 / 磁気制動 / ジェット / アウトフロー / 分子雲コア / 磁気流体 / 偏光観測 / 惑星形成 / 円盤形成 / 原始星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations have shown that prestellar cores have strong magnetic fields. In previous studies, researchers have investigated the evolution of molecular cloud cores when the gravitational energy dominates the magnetic energy. However, there exists prestellar cores having magnetic energy larger than gravitational energy. In this study, the evolution of the cloud having a very strong magnetic field was investigated using three dimensional MHD simulations. In such clouds, after the magnetic field is removed by ambipolar diffusion, the cloud collapse occurs to form a protostar. However, since a significant fraction of the angular momentum is removed by the magnetic braking before the cloud collapse begins, the star formation process in very strongly magnetized clouds is considerably different from the normal process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの観測から重力的に不安定な分子雲コア中で星が出来ることが分かっている。分子雲コアの磁場強度を測定した観測から多くの分子雲コアはローレンツ力が自己重力を卓越するほど強くないことが示されている。一方、ローレンツ力によって即座の自己重力収縮が妨げられる分子雲コアも少数ながら存在する。この研究では強磁場環境下での星形成過程を調べた。その結果、磁場が強い場合は通常の星形成過程と異なり、早期段階で星周円盤が形成されないことが分かった。この結果は系外惑星系の多様性を説明することが可能である。そのため、太陽系や我々の住む地球がどの程度普遍的であるのかを理解する手がかりとなる。