Gas inflow processes from the Cosmic Web to galaxies during galaxy formation epoch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0098
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yuichi  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 助教 (20647268)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙網 / 遠方銀河 / 銀河形成 / ブラックホール形成 / 構造形成 / 初期宇宙 / データ解析 / 迷光解析 / 観測天文学 / 銀河間ガス / 銀河進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cosmic web is a network structure beyond the Mpc scale, which is naturally predicted from the structure formation paradigm based on the cold dark matter cosmological model. During galaxy formation era (z>3), 80% of all baryons are thought to be distributed along cosmic webs, and galaxies are formed by gas inflows toward the nodes of the cosmic webs. In this research, we have tackled the following important question for galaxy formation studies, "Where and how galaxies were formed?". For this purpose, we have undertaken high-sensitivity hydrogen Lyman-alpha imaging observations of the z=3.1 proto-cluster in the SSA22 region using Hyper Suprime Cam (HSC) as a Subaru Intensive Program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河形成期における宇宙網の性質を明らかにすることは、現在の観測天文学における大きな目標の一つになっている。特に、「銀河はどこでどのように形成されたのか」を理解するために、銀河へのガスの供給源と考えられている宇宙網の観測的研究が重要である。地球においても人類の最初の4大文明は大河のそばで興ったが、宇宙においても銀河・ブラックホール形成は宇宙網というガスの大河で起きたのではないかと考えられている。本研究では、形成期の銀河間を繋ぐガスネットワーク構造の性質を明らかにし、ネットワーク構造から銀河へのガス降着過程を調べる。