Development and scientific creation of structured gene carriers based on controlled higher-order structures of pDNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0102
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2018-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Osada Kensuke  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, グループリーダー (10396947)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬物送達システム / 非ウイルス性遺伝子デリバリーシステム / ポリイオンコンプレックス / DNA凝縮 / 核酸医薬 / 高分子ミセル / 核酸治療 / 非ウイルス性遺伝子ベクター / 高分子集合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop the basic research on the control of higher-order structure of complexes consisting of DNA and positively charged polymers and their medical application as gene vectors toward clinical application, deepening the basic science of higher-order structure formation, and further development of a new nucleic acid therapy system, through international joint research. The study has led to international joint research on preclinical gene therapy for cardiovascular diseases, development of nucleic acid therapy system for cancer, nano MRI contrast agents to diagnose diseases, and nano quantum sensor systems to measure in vivo local environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体の恒常性は遺伝子発現の精密な調節によって保たれており、恒常性の乱れが疾患に関与している。核酸治療は、遺伝子発現を制御することで疾患治療を試みるもので、難治性疾患に対する革新的治療法として期待が寄せられている。この実現には、確実な核酸デリバリーシステムが開発されること、そして研究段階から前臨床開発、臨床応用に至るまでの医薬品開発プロセスを迅速に進めるためのトランスレーション研究と体制の整備が必要である。これら各問題を国際共同研究によって突破しようとする本研究の成果は、核酸治療の開発プロセスをより確実なものとし、社会実装に向けた研究開発を加速するという意義がある。