Development of continuous reactors for high-yield synthesis of ion-conductive carbonate-based copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0103
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yoichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30323786)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCO2/エポキシド共重合体 / ポリエチレンカーボネート / ポリプロピレンカーボネート / イオン伝導性高分子 / ガスバリア / 二酸化炭素 / CCU / リアクター / 固体電解質 / 高収率合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a system for separating, recovering, and reusing unreacted CO2 and monomers, which are indispensable for high-yield synthesis of CO2/epoxide copolymers with excellent ionic conductivity. In the first year, we designed a model of the basic structure of the reactor in collaboration with overseas research institutes. In the next fiscal year, as a derivative effect from this research, we will conduct a new research at overseas research institutes to analyze and evaluate the high gas barrier properties of CO2/epoxide copolymers in detail, and use the existing equipment at overseas research institutes. The gas permeation coefficient of nitrogen, hydrogen, etc. was measured. In the final year, we measured the oxygen permeability coefficient, which was impossible to measure at overseas research institutes, and clarified for the first time the excellent gas barrier function of CO2/epoxide copolymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の派生により明らかとなったCO2/エポキシド共重合体の特異的なガスバリア性は、その極めて低い酸素透過性を活かした食品包装フィルムなどへの応用が期待される。さらにこのポリマーは生分解性も有することから、昨今の環境問題やカーボンニュートラルの観点からは、本包装フィルムを生分解処理でき、塩素などの有害元素を含まないことから、CO2排出削減や環境汚染対策にも貢献することが考えられることからその社会的意義も大きい。さらには、これまでにCO2/エポキシド共重合体のガス透過性に関する研究報告はほとんど成されておらず、今後の発展が期待され、本研究成果は学術的にも意義のあるものである。