Development of functional supramolecular crystalline nanomaterials based on rational design of super-quaternary structures of protein nanobuilding block complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0104
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Arai Ryoichi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (50344023)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質ナノブロック / タンパク質複合体 / 人工タンパク質デザイン / タンパク質工学 / タンパク質結晶化 / ナノマテリアル / 機能性超分子複合体 / 計算科学 / 人工タンパク質複合体 / ナノバイオマテリアル / 機能性超分子 / 多孔質ナノマテリアル / タンパク質ナノブロック複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on previous protein nanobuilding block research, I stayed in Baker lab at University of Washington for six months to conduct an international collaboration to rationally design and develop crystalline nanobiomaterials with symmetrically assembled artificial protein complexes by incorporating computational science to further develop our research. Using a protein design program, we designed artificial proteins with symmetrically linked complex with forming α-helix domains which constitute two-dimensional sheet-like crystalline nanobiomaterials. From the calculation results, the designed structures of the 2D lattice-like complexes were screened according to the shape complementarity and energy score of the interfaces, and the designed protein sequences to be experimentally tested were selected. These artificial genes were synthesized. The proteins were expressed by E. coli, purified, and their nanoscale structures were examined using electron microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前は実験を基盤とした蛋白質工学及び蛋白質設計改変分野の研究が主体であったが、近年、発展が著しい計算科学を駆使した蛋白質デザイン研究分野を先導するワシントン大学Baker研究室に半年間滞在し、世界トップレベルの環境で国際共同研究を行うことにより、最先端の蛋白質デザイン研究に取り組んだことは、学術的にも意義がある。またその後、この成果や経験を利用して、様々な人工蛋白質の設計開発及び改良等にも継続的に取り組んで一定の成果を上げてきたことにより、将来的にバイオ医薬品等の開発につなげるための基盤となる試みは社会的意義があると考えられる。