Study on the energy transfer and dissipation in chemically modified photosynthetic supramolecular complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0106
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Saga Yoshitaka  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60411576)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光合成 / エネルギー移動 / エネルギー散逸 / 光捕集 / 励起エネルギー移動 / 光保護作用 / クロロフィル / カロテノイド / 光保護機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthetic antenna supramolecular complexes have light-harvesting functions and dissipation of excess energy for efficient photosynthetic functions. Modification of photosynthetic antenna supramolecular complexes provides insight into understanding such photo-functions. From this viewpoint, international collaboration research on photosynthetic antenna supramolecular complexes has been performed. Some chlorophylls and carotenoids, which play important roles in the photo-functions, were reconstituted into photosynthetic antenna supramolecular complexes, and the properties of the supramolecular complexes obtained were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成アンテナ超分子複合体の高効率の光捕集・励起エネルギー移動と過剰エネルギーの散逸による光保護機能の両立というインテリジェンス機能の理解は光生命化学の発展に寄与するとともに、人工的な光エネルギー変換システムを開発するうえで有用な情報を与えうると考えられる。光合成アンテナ超分子複合体の化学的改変がこのような機能の理解に有用な情報を与えることを示したことが本研究の学術的意義と考える。また、自然界の優れた光エネルギー変換システムである光合成アンテナ超分子複合体の化学的改変は、太陽光エネルギー分野への波及効果もあると考えられる。