Construction of enzymatic polymers for efficient sequential enzymatic reactions in liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0107
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University (2018-2023)
Kanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Koki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (70612315)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酵素 / 逐次反応 / DNAナノテクノロジー / バイオセンサ / 酵素複合体 / 酵素カスケード反応 / バイオリアクタ / 酵素逐次反応 / 人工細胞モデル / リポソーム / タンパク質 / タンパク質集積 / 酵素反応 / マイクロデバイス / 高分子合成 / ベシクル / マイクロリアクタ / 人工細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of enzyme-DNA complexes was confirmed by dynamic light scattering and electrophoresis after mixing three distinct enzyme-DNAs. These complexes demonstrated an increased yield of the final product. The subsequent introduction of three miRNAs to the complexes reduced their particle size, as established by dynamic light scattering. Transmission electron microscopy provided evidence of the complexes’ disintegration. Additionally, the presence of the three miRNAs decreased the amount of the final product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つの酵素に2本以上の1本鎖DNAを付加させることにより、酵素がネットワーク的に結合することで酵素複合体が形成された。miRNAやRNase等の外部刺激によって、複合体の形成や解離の制御に成功した。これは、酵素による産生物のON/OFFに繋がる。また、この酵素複合体システムは高効率な物質産生のみならず、疾患診断にも応用可能である。