Investigation of microstructural changes on DLC films by heating to improve heat resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0111
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA HIROKI  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80500983)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDLC膜 / 耐熱性 / 局所構造 / 熱印加 / sp2/sp3炭素結合比 / ダイヤモンド状炭素膜 / 炭素 / PEEM / NEXAFS / sp2結合 / sp3結合 / 摺動 / アモルファス炭素膜 / sp2/sp3結合炭素比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The local structural change of the diamond-like carbon (DLC) film by heating was investigated. To understand which structure in DLC films is damaged by heating, the change of the sp2/(sp2+sp3) carbon bonding ratio distribution due to heat was observed by X-ray photoelectron microscopy using synchrotron radiation. On DLC films with uniform structure, sp2-bonded carbon (sp2/(sp2+sp3)) increased in the DLC film by heating. And carbon-carbon bonding is reached to stable carbon bonding state even when there were regions with different structures locally, and it is uniform carbon bonding structure. Furthermore, the amount of sp2 carbon increased partially rapid heating and cooling by the laser irradiation, it was indicated that the amount of change from sp3 to sp2-bonded carbon due to heat depends on the amount of heat applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械部品摺動に固体潤滑膜として用いられるDLC膜の熱による炭素の結合状態の変化が示された.特に局所的に不均一な炭素結合状態があったとしてもその温度で安定な結合状態に収束していくことが示され,摺動部で発生する摩擦熱による劣化過程を考えるうえでの基礎となり,この結果を発展させることでDLC膜の長寿命化につながるものと考えられる.