Quantification of mechanical properties of cell adhesion using acoustic radiation pressure generated by surface acoustic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0119
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Kenjiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90348821)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞接着特性 / 音響放射圧 / 表面弾性波デバイス / 弾性表面波デバイス / 細胞工学 / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Automation of cell culture is an important issue in regenerative medicine and drug discovery. Cell adhesion is one of the important mechanical properties of cells, and it is important to quantitatively understand cell adhesion in order to achieve automation of cell culture. In this study, we developed a method to quantitatively measure differences in cell adhesion using the detachment phenomenon observed when cells cultured on a surface acoustic wave device are irradiated with surface acoustic waves. The adhesive strength of myoblasts cultured on the surface acoustic wave device was varied by changing the immersion time in PBS as a pretreatment before detachment, and it was clarified that the detachment strength could be quantitatively compared by the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療などが新たな医療産業として注目される中,細胞の大量培養技術への期待が高まっており,細胞の培養,剥離,回収,パターニングといった作業を自動化する意義は大きい.これに対して,培養基材に適切な固有振動モードを励振することで,細胞を剥離する手法や,回収・再播種を伴わない連続的な増殖培養を可能にする手法などの有効性が示されているものの,細胞剥離メカニズムが不明確で剥離条件の最適化などが困難であった.本研究により超音波照射によって細胞接着の力学的特性を明らかにする手法が確立されたため,超音波技術を利用した細胞の自動大量培養技術の普及に向けた理論基盤の構築に貢献でき,学術的・社会的意義は大きい.