Clarification on characteristics of the impurity transport in high-temperature plasmas by using a new tracer-encapsulated solid pellet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0121
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Tamura Naoki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80390631)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 炉心プラズマ / 不純物輸送 / トレーサー内蔵固体ペレット / TESPEL / トレーサー内蔵ペレット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TESPEL injection experiments have been performed in the W7-X in Germany and the TJ-II in Spain. It was found that TESPEL in W7-X can place impurity tracers inside the plasma better than expected; in addition, comparison with a laser blow-off method revealed that the difference in impurity deposited position has a significant impact on the temporal evolution; spatial distribution of impurities injected into the plasmas. TESPEL also revealed that an extensive range of impurity transport from boron to tungsten could be investigated in W7-X. On the other hand, although preliminary experiments have been conducted in TJ-II, full-scale experiments using the new TESPEL could not be undertaken due to the influence of the novel coronavirus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果として特筆すべき点は、不純物供給位置の違いが磁場閉じ込め高温プラズマ中の不純物の時間発展、つまり空間分布に大きな影響を与えることを明らかにしたことである。このことは、磁場閉じ込め高温プラズマ中の不純物輸送に関して、新たな知見を与えており、その学術的意義は高いと言える。また、将来の核融合炉において不純物発生源はプラズマの中心部と周辺部それぞれにあることから、新たに得られた知見は、それぞれに対して対策が必要であることを強く示唆している。これは、核融合炉の実現の加速化において非常に重要な知見であることから、その社会的意義も高いと言える。