Design of hybrid particles with solid catalyst and enzyme for cascade catalytic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0124
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2018-2023)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Haruyuki Ishii  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80565820)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 金マイクロチューブ / 触媒反応 / グリーンケミストリー / 固体触媒 / 酵素 / カスケード反応 / マイクロチューブ / 3次元集積体 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 化学工学 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GNPs are one of typical functional nanoparticles with unique features contributing to the development of nanoparticle-based technologies in optical, electric, and catalytic applications. One of our works is colorimetric observation of fast reactions related to GNPs, such as GNP syntheses and catalytic reactions by GNPs. GNPs also show the catalytic activities both of oxidations and reductions and, thus, the colorimetric catalytic reactions are useful for evaluation of their activities. We have achieved to monitor the above reactions by a diode-array spectrophotometer. Furthermore, we have found a new technique fabricationg GNP-assembled microtube, in which no energy is need during spontaneous formation of the microtube. These results can contribute to the understanding of GNP catalyst as substitution of functional enzymes and also to the developmento of mixed system of GNPs and enzymes
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒試験の迅速評価表および金マイクロチューブの作製法は、従来よりも効率的なプロセスであり、波及できれば触媒およびナノ粒子集積体の研究分野の発展が期待できる。特に、金マイクロチューブの作製法はただ静置するだけの手法であり、エネルギーおよびコストのかからない新たなグリーンな手法と考える。