| Project/Area Number |
17KK0125
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
| Research Institution | Nihon University (2023) Tohoku University (2017-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Shuichi 日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (00579203)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018 – 2023
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 熱酸化 / リアルタイム光電子分光 / グラフェン / 二次元層状物質 / Si熱酸化 / 界面酸化 / 点欠陥 / 酸化自己停止 / 熱酸化プロセス / シリセン / 光電子顕微鏡 / 酸化反応自己停止 / 電気・電子材料 / 電子・電気材料 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The detailed mechanism of thermal oxidation reaction was investigated using the self-stopping phenomenon of silicon wafer oxidation reaction to fabricate silicene (a thin film of one layer of silicon atoms) surrounded by an oxide film. The electronic properties of the material were also investigated by coating graphene, a monatomic layered material similar to silicene. As a result, it was found that the role of minority carriers in silicon wafers is important for the oxidation reaction. It was clarified that the increase in carrier density due to light irradiation or heating is an inhibitory factor for the self-stopping reaction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりケイ素ウェハ酸化過程の自己停止条件をより詳しく明らかにすることができた。また渡航先で知り合った研究者との共同研究により、デバイス作製に必要な電子物性解明の研究を進めることができ、電気電子工学だけでなく応用化学や原子力工学への展開も見えてきた。本研究の成果により安全なエネルギーの生成方法の開発や、触媒・材料の長寿命化を見据えた応用研究につながっていくことが期待される。