Development of novel manufacturing process for material interface design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0126
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Masayoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50398640)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザ加工 / 歯科インプラント / 微細周期構造 / マイクロ・ナノ複合構造 / セラミクス製インプラント / 超精密加工 / プロセスデザイン / 生産工学 / 材料加工・処理 / 生体材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional surface creation technologies have garnered increasing attention over the years. These technologies can provide various functions to an Implant by establishing a fine structure on the material surface. Our study combined a micrometer-scale V-shaped groove structure using an ultra-precision cutting and nanometer-scale ultra-fine periodic structure (LIPSS) using a short-pulsed laser. Then, we clarified the creation principle and studied the functionality of the structure. As a result, it was found that optical behavior inside the V-shaped groove changed; therefore, the composite structure changed depending on the groove angle, laser polarization direction, and number of times of irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“インプラント周囲炎”に関する課題は世界的に解決策を模索している状態で,未だ解決には至っていない.本研究成果によりこの課題を解決することが可能になれば,医歯学分野にとって画期的な成果となる.また,本研究で創成したマイクロ-ナノ複合構造により適切に「界面」の創成・制御が可能となれば工業的に非常に魅力的な機能の創出が期待できる.