Research on high-efficiency intermediate band tandem solar cells based on dilute nitride alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0127
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shuhei Yagi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30421415)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中間バンド型太陽電池 / 希釈窒化物混晶半導体 / 分子線エピタキシー / 希釈窒化物半導体 / InGaAsN / GaPN / 希釈窒化物 / タンデム太陽電池 / 中間バンド太陽電池 / タンデム型太陽電池 / 希釈窒化物混晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tandem solar cells consisting of two stacked intermediate band solar cells (IBSCs) were investigated. Based on the detailed balance model, the conversion efficiency for various band gap combinations was calculated. As a result, it was found that the conversion efficiency of 53% under 1 Sun irradiation and 73% under maximum light concentration can be obtained by selecting the appropriate band gap combination. InGaAsN and GaPN alloys were proposed as candidate materials for the bottom IBSC and top IBSC, respectively. IBSCs using those alloys as the absorbing layer were fabricated and quantitatively evaluation of the current generation originating from the two-step photoabsorption through the intermediate band was carried out by measuring current response under multiple wavelength light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の実現に向けて、太陽後発電をはじめとする再生可能エネルギーの普及は世界的な課題となっている。本研究課題では、次世代の高効率化技術として着目されている中間バンド型太陽電池について、複数セルの積層化により更なる高効率化の可能性を示すとともに、材料選択の指針を示した。セル変換効率の向上は発電コストの低下に必須であり、本研究で得られた成果は将来的な太陽光発電の普及促進に資するものである。