Multi-physics and multi-scale simulation of vascular network in biosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0128
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yosuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30396783)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管網リモデリング / 血流シミュレーション / マルチスケール・マルチフィジックス解析 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 血管リモデリング / マルチ・フェデリティ・シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed image processing techniques for reconstructing a complex three-dimensional vascular network structure from a series of confocal microscope images obtained from young zebrafish for blood flow simulation. Based on the obtained structures, we applied three different approaches for blood flow simulation, i.e., dissipative particle dynamics, three-dimensional continuum model and one-dimensional models under the same blood flow condition. In addition, by introducing the idea of parallelizing in time, we propose and validate a new simulation strategy, in which the entire time domain is decomposed into small sub-domains so that expensive DPD simulations can be conducted separately, and these results are integrated through cheap 1D model simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内において血管が形成される過程、血管構造が異常化する過程を理解することは、血管発生学、医学、再生医療の分野において極めて重要な課題である。血管形成においては、血管内壁を構成する血管内皮細胞に対する血流による力学刺激が特に重要な因子であることが指摘されているものの、生体内において上記の血行力学因子を計測することは困難であるため、血管形成の機構については十分に理解が進んでいない。本研究では、ゼブラフィッシュのライブイメージングを通じて、脳内部の複雑3次元血管構造の再構築に成功すると共に、血流シミュレーションによって、血管内部の局所のせん断応力、圧力などの血行力学因子の予測ツールを開発した。