Development of polymeric membranes for CO2 capture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0129
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanehashi Shinji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80553015)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分離膜 / 高分子 / コンポジット膜 / 二酸化炭素 / 地球温暖化 / バイオマス / MOF / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 膜 / ハイブリッド / コンポジット / 分離 / 膜分離 / モジュール / 薄膜 / 低炭素社会 / ポリイミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, development of polymer membranes for CO2 capture. As an alternative way of conducting this work at University of Melbourne during the 2020-2022 under the COIVD-19, the work was carried out by holding online meetings. In this work, following topics have been investigated. 1. Development of mixed matrix membranes for CO2 capture, 2. Improvement of CO2 separation performance of polymer membranes treated by supercritical CO2, 3. Development of novel CO2 separation membranes derived from biomass resources. Through this work, some effective knowledge and improvement of membrane performance for practical applications have been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はカーボンニュートラル社会の実現に不可欠な地球温暖化問題の原因となるCO2分離回収に有用な分離膜素材の研究開発に応用展開できるものである。さらに、再生可能な資源由来のCO2分離膜は、さらなる環境負荷低減に期待できるものである。本研究で実施した実用化に向けたCO2分離膜の研究において得られた分離膜性能の向上、実ガスの影響、分離層の薄膜化は重要な知見であり、学術的に意義の大きいものである。今後さらに国際共同研究を進めていくことで、実用化への研究開発へと発展に期待できるものである。