Development of Artificially-Synthesized Biodegradable Hydrogel for Cell-Based Therapy of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0130
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakaji-Hirabayashi Tadashi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (10543217)
Research Collaborator Thissen Helmut  オーストラリア連邦科学技術産業研究機構(CSIRO) Manufacturing, Department for Biomaterial Interface Science, Project Leader
Forsythe John  モナッシュ大学, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 生体高分子 / インジェクタブルゲル / 合成型ゲル / チキソトロピー特性 / ペプチド架橋型ゲル / 神経網再建 / 移植医療 / パーキンソン病治療 / 中枢神経系疾患 / ハイドロゲル / オリゴペプチド / 細胞移植 / 再生医工学材料 / 神経疾患 / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I tried to develop a novel hydrogel using synthetic polymer based on the previous research about the development of injectable hydrogel (Young scientist research grant of JSPS, 15H05353). However, synthetic polymer-based hydrogel had the cytotoxicity and non-biodegradability in medium and aqueous solution containing specific enzyme. By the discussion with collaborators, Dr Thissen and Prof. Forsythe, I slightly changed the plan from using completely synthetic polymers to using semi-synthetic biopolymers. As the biopolymers, I chose a hyaluronic acid (HA) and denatured atelocollagen (gelatin, gela). And hyaluronic acid-binding peptides (HBP) were introduced to gela. Hydrogel constructed by mixing with HA and HBP-gela had a tixotropic property and the ability of reversible sol-gel transition at room temperature. Additionally, the viability of neural progenitor in this hydrogel were extremely high compared with that in control hydrogel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発したゲル素材は,パーキンソン病やその他難治疾患治療のための細胞移植医療において,強力な武器となる補助材料になると強く期待されるとともに,バイオマテリアル開発のコンセプトとして新たな選択肢を提供することにつながると考えられる。本研究開発は,社会的に貢献することに加え,学術的な発展にも寄与できるものと期待される。