Development of a semiactive vibration isolator bushings using magnetorheological elastomers with self-sensing property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0131
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Komatsuzaki Toshihiko  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (80293372)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気粘弾性エラストマ / 振動制御 / 防振 / 機能性材料 / 磁気応答性材料 / 機械力学・制御 / 制振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetorheological elastomers (MRE) are emerging as smart materials for application inthe field of the intelligent devices and structures. In this study, application of a laminated-type MRE to bushings used to isolate vibration transmission in structures was investigated. Viscoelastic property of the laminated MRE bushing was evaluated through tests and calculations. In addition, a nonlinear MRE model consisting of three parts; a fractional viscoelasticity model, magnetic dipole model, and an adaptive smooth Coulomb friction model; was developed in order to mathematically represent the dynamic behavior of MRE with respect to excitation frequency, amplitude, and the applied magnetic field. Furthermore, a frequency estimation method based on an adaptive line enhancer algorithm was developed, which was used to generate appropriate control signal for semi-actively changing the MRE property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気粘弾性エラストマは,準能動的な制御手段,具体的には動吸振器や防振マウント,構造要素への適用等,振動・騒音制御への応用が検討されている.これら以外にも,特性変化幅の向上を目指した基礎物性に関する研究や,磁場に対する粘弾性変化の理論予測に関する検討などがあるが,実用上のニーズに対して解決すべき課題は多い.特性の優れた材料の開発が望まれるが,構造上の工夫により,材料の特質を失うことなく必要な機械特性の確保や,効率的な磁場印加方法,剛性の可変性を最大限活用するための制御アルゴリズム考案等により,機械構造の性能を高めることは十分に可能であり,本検討で得られた知見はその手段として有効と考えている.