Thermal response and visible light photocatalytic reactivity of He induced nanostructure tungsten
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0132
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kajita Shin  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00455297)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ / ヘリウム / ファズ / 光電気化学 / ニューラルネットワーク / 分光 / 機械学習 / 分光計測 / 共堆積 / ナノ構造 / タングステン / プラズマ計測 / 鉄酸化物 / 光触媒 / 金属ナノ構造 / 核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments were conducted using the linear device MAGNUM-PSI to irradiate tungsten with helium and deposit tungsten at the same time. While fuzz growth was suppressed when copper and molybdenum were deposited, a fuzz layer as thick as 7 μm was formed when a tungsten sputtering source was placed near the sample, suggesting that the fuzz growth rate was significantly accelerated by the tungsten deposition. In addition, the relationship between ne and Te from laser Thomson scattering and OES data in Magnum-PSI was modeled using a neural network to evaluate the error in temperature and density measurements, and it was found that the measurement error was about 10%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後,この方法は,レーザートムソン散乱が利用できない場合においてもneとTeの測定領域を拡張することが可能である。例えば,より高速な検出器を用いれば,レーザーパルス周波数(現時点では10 Hz)で決まるトムソン散乱よりも高い時間分解能が得られ,ハイパースペクトル画像と組み合わせることで二次元計測も可能になる。さらに,機械学習を用いた研究を進めることで,衝突輻射モデルで得られた分布からのずれを引き起こす過程を発見できる可能性がある。本手法は大型装置においても分光計測のデータを用いて高い精度で電子温度や密度を計測できる可能性があり,トムソン散乱などに比べて極めて安価な手法となる。