Light management consortium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0133
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shunsuke Murai  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20378805)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラズモニクス / 強結合状態 / ナノアンテナ / 光マネジメント科学 / 格子共鳴 / Mie共鳴 / 非コヒーレント指向性光源 / 磁気双極子 / 表面プラズモン / 光マネジメント / セラミックス / ナノ光源 / ポラリトニックデバイス / 光源技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period of this project, we conducted consistent research on the realization and control of strong coupling states of nanoparticle arrays (= nanoantennas) and excitons, and made great progress in each of sample fabrication, analysis and design methods including numerical calculations. Major achievements include the establishment of a quantum yield measurement method for nanoantenna phosphors, the first experimental observation of magnetic dipole lattice resonance in silicon nanoparticle arrays, the realization of a strong coupling state using magnetic dipole lattice resonance, the report of the BIC state by the out-of-plane magnetic dipole and the establishment of the optimization simulation technology using a particle swarm optimization algorithm to derive the optimum array structure to realize the strong coupling state can be mentioned.
The results of this three years of research have been compiled into nine articles, and several articles are in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的にはシリコンナノ粒子における磁気双極子格子共鳴の初めての実験的観測、磁気双極子格子共鳴をもちいた強結合状態の実現は光と励起子の強結合状態の研究の新たな舞台を提供することができ、波及効果が期待できる。社会的には、ナノアンテナ蛍光体の量子収率測定法の確立は、ナノアンテナ蛍光体の社会実装に向けた大きな一歩である。量子収率と発光強度、両面からの評価により、ナノアンテナ蛍光体の実力を照明をはじめとする多くのコミュニティに認知させ、非コヒーレント指向性点光源として応用展開を図っていく予定である。