Theory and numerical methods for morphing structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0134
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Takuya  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (30451660)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモーフィング / リンクル / クリース / フォールディング / 座屈 / クリーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mathematical modellings and numerical simulations of morphing structures such as a composite annular sheet or an elastic bilayer have been developed in the framework of nonlinear elasticity. It reveals that the combination of the material and geometrical properties can tune the shapes after deformation in response to external stimuli. The composite sheets can morph from a flat annular sheet into a saddle shape with ripples at the outer rim by tuning the shrinkage size and the relative hole size to the system scale as well as the elastic stiffness contrast. The elastic bilayer can also morph from a flat surface into a wrinkled surface by controlling the elastic modulus ratio and thickness ratio between the film and substrate. The proposed framework could be applicable to design a bionic morphable device harnessing the bulk and surface morphing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2次元平面から3次元形状へと変形する現象を理解して制御する方法(モーフィング技術)を提案することによって,2D のパターン化技術から安価で容易に3次元の立体構造デバイスを作製することやソフトロボティクスのアクチュエータなどの次世代産業革新に不可欠な基盤技術の確立に貢献する.