Project/Area Number |
17KK0135
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAO KYOHEI 香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (80467448)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | シングルセル解析 / CTC / マイクロ流体デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 血中がん細胞 / バイオテクノロジー / バイオ関連機器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop a microfluidic device for single cell analysis. The project have been driven by the international collaboration with the research group in France. We focused on circulating tumor cells that play a significant role in cancer metastasis. We developed a microfluidic device reproducing the in vivo microenvironment to analyse the dynamics of circulating tumor cells at single cell level. The single cell manipulation technique that the principle investigator developed is integrated with the microfluidic techniques developed by the research group. We successfully reproduced blood capillary constrictions in a microfluidic device and analysed the deformation and recovery induced by the movement at the narrow space. The device will bring further insights for the understanding of cancer metastasis at single cell resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,がんの転移の1細胞レベルでの解明を目標に設定し,転移プロセスにおけるがん細胞の血液循環に着目した。がん細胞が毛細血管の狭窄部をどのように通過し,機能を変化させるのか,という点について解析を行った。微小血管狭窄部を生体外に再現するため微細加工技術を用いて,デバイスを作製し,がん細胞の1細胞動態イメージングに取り組んだ.本デバイスを利用することで,今後がん細胞の血液循環における動態,とくに転移能の変化について新たな発見につながるとともに様々な細胞の1細胞動態の計測や、網羅解析の前処理技術への展開が期待される.