Understanding the growth mechanism of boron carbon nitride films based on the ion transportation behavior in HiPIMS deischarge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0136
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tetsuhide  東京都立大学, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (70614543)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオン化物理蒸着 / HiPIMS / 炭窒化ホウ素膜 / イオン質量分析 / イオン流束 / イオンエネルギー分布 / 化学結合状態 / 炭化窒化ホウ素 / t-BN相 / FTIR / XPS / 運動量変換 / エミッシブプローブ / グリッドレスプローブ / イオンエネルギー / プラズマ電位 / イオン化率 / マグネトロン磁場 / グリッドプローブ / 炭化ホウ素 / イオン / イオン輸送 / エネルギアナライザ型質量分析 / パルスプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a process design guideline for HiPIMS deposition of highly-toughened boron carbon-nitride (BCN) coatings, this international collaborative research has promoted systematic investigation of ion flux and its energy distribution by using an ion mass spectrometer. As results, influential pulsing process parameters on the ion fluxes incident on the substrate were clarified, leading to the controllability of the momentum transfer per deposited atoms by the selectivity of the incident ionic species. Following BCN depositions and its characterizations revealed a great influence on the nucleation behavior in the several bonding states in BCN film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本国際共同研究によりBCN膜成長に対するHiPIMS放電における入射粒子の関連因子の系統的な検証が実現された。これにより基礎原理に基づいた各種HiPIMS入力パラメータの位置づけが明確化され、HiPIMSプロセス設計指針の礎が構築された。これらは我が国におけるHiPIMS技術への産業的な要望を先導するものであり、今後当該技術の国内における産業化に大きく貢献できるものである。また欧州研究機関と盤石な研究交流基盤が築かれたことは、今後アジア諸国における研究者間のネットワークを構築する上でもその社会的意義は大きい。