Innovative quantum sensing based on rare earth doped GaN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0137
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Shin-ichiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (40446414)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒化ガリウム半導体 / 希土類元素 / フォトルミネッセンス / 量子センシング / 光検出磁気共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to demonstrate quantum sensing using rare-earth ions (Nd and Pr ions) implanted into gallium nitride. First, the resonant excitation condition was clarified to excite Nd/Pr ions efficiently. To further enhance their photon emission, nanopillar structures (500 nm height) were formed on GaN surface and the photon emission from Pr ions implanted into the nanopillars was investigated. As a result, more than twentyfold enhancement was achieved when the pillar diameter was 200 nm. Also, measurement of local temperatures using RE ions was demonstrated and it was concluded that quantum sensing using single RE ion is feasible by improving the measurement system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子センサーは、原子1個の大きさで温度や磁場、電場といった外部環境を計測する「世界最小のセンサー」であり、生命科学研究やデバイス異常診断技術のブレイクスルーをもたらすものとして期待されている。しかし、量子センシングを実現できる系(材料)は限られていることが課題のひとつであった。今回の成果は、新たな系(窒化ガリウム中の希土類元素)での量子センシングを実現したものであり、量子センシングの可能性を拡げるとともに、近年開発が進められている窒化ガリウム半導体パワーデバイスの診断技術にも利用できる可能性がある。