Development of the unified method of tsunami source inversions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0138
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Takagawa Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (30451785)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords津波 / 波源 / インバージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an integrated method that combines two major methods for tsunami wave source estimation: the inversion method and the time reversal imaging method. In a target test case, we achieved a 14% improvement in accuracy over the conventional inversion method. This method generates a basis wave source using time reversal imaging of observed waveform data to improve accuracy, but the computational time required to change the Green’s function of basis wave source depending on the data had been an obstacle to early forecasting. However, we developed a method that greatly improved the computational efficiency of the evaluation of the Green’s function and made significant progress in the application of the integrated method to early forecasting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
津波波形データの逆解析方法に関して2つの新技術を開発したことが学術的な意義である。ひとつは、逆問題を線形化して解く際に用いられる基底を、観測データに基づいて事後的に生成する新手法の構築である。これにより、津波波源の推定精度と波形予測精度が向上した。もうひとつは事後基底を用いる際に必要なグリーン関数の計算時間を極めて短時間で行うことが可能な波形合成法の開発である。これにより、事後基底に基づく高精度な津波波形の予測を短時間で行う見通しが得られた。これらは観測データに基づく高精度な津波情報の発信に資する成果である。津波被害の軽減につながることが期待され、社会的な意義は大きい。