Misregulation of KIF1A in motor neuron disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0139
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Niwa Shinsuke  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (30714985)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軸索輸送 / KIF1A / 遺伝性痙性対麻痺 / キネシン / UNC-104 / kinesin / 神経 / 疾患 / 痙性対麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KIF1A is a motor protein involved in the axonal transport of synaptic vesicles along microtubules. Mutations in KIF1A are associated with the motor neuron disease. However, not all of these mutations appear to inhibit the motility of the KIF1A motor, and thus, a molecular explanation for how KIF1A mutations lead to neuropathy is not available. In this project, we established in vitro motility assays with full-length human KIF1A and found that KIF1A mutations associated with the motor neuron disease lead to hyperactivation of KIF1A motility. Introduction of the corresponding mutations into Caenorhabditis elegans KIF1A homologue revealed abnormal accumulation of synaptic vesicles at the tips of axons. This project revealed that hyperactivation of kinesin motor activity is a novel cause of motor neuron disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正しい治療法のためには正しい原因解明が必須である。これまでは軸索輸送の低下が神経疾患の原因となると考えられてきた。しかし、この研究によってはじめて、今までの常識とは逆に、軸索輸送の亢進もまたヒト神経疾患の原因となりうることが示された。近年の全ゲノムシークエンス技術の発達により、KIF1Aの点変異が先天性神経疾患のホットスポットの一つであることが分かってきている。本研究で得られた成果により、そのような神経疾患でみられる変異がKIF1Aの機能の低下を起こしているか、亢進を起こしているかを調べることが治療方針を立てる上で重要であることがわかった。