Clarifying of relationship between hand movement and phase of beta oscillation by optogenetic stimulation in awake monkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0140
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hidenori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00407686)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動制御 / オプトジェネティクス(光遺伝学) / 脳波 / ベータ波 / 一次運動野 / 位相ロック / 感覚応答 / サル / 認知行動 / 上肢到達運動 / 上肢運動 / 神経科学 / 光操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that phase of the β oscillations in the motor cortex are locked by visual stimuli instructed task condition in resting periods during the behavioral tasks. To clarify the relationship between motor control and the phase-locking (PL) of beta oscillation, neural activities in the motor cortex were modulated at the timing of visual stimuli by optogenetic stimuli in awake monkey. That work collaborated with Dr. Hatsopoulos at the University of Chicago, who focused on beta oscillations in motor control. Optical stimulation induced evoked potentials in a wide area of the primary motor cortex during a reaching task. Across most recording sites, the PLs with the stimulation under motor threshold enhanced significantly in according to ones in the task trials without the stimulation. These results suggest the involvement of intrinsic neuronal activity in the primary motor cortex in the generation of PL in response to sensory stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳波に代表される神経活動の振動現象の機能解明は睡眠・記憶を介した免疫系強化や注意欠陥障害児の治療など社会的な期待を受けてる.また神経刺激による行動制御は社会性,パーキンソン病,意識覚醒等に深く関与する事実から神経科学における重要な基盤研究の1つである.行動に直接関係する大脳皮質運動野において周期的神経活動の操作可能性を示した本研究の社会・神経科学的意義は大である.