Identification of novel antibacterial compound produced by artificial prenyltransferase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0141
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takashi  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (30463582)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFtsZ / プレニル基転移酵素 / 電子顕微鏡 / LC-MS / 生合成酵素 / LC-MS/MS / タンパク質相互作用 / 質量分析計 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子構造解析 / 抗生物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some secondary metabolites derived from Streptomyces show a wide variety of the biological activity, such as antiparasitic and antitumor. During a previous project, we got novel compounds produced by artificial enzymes based on indole prenyltransferase. In the other project, we determined the complex crystal structure of FtsZ, which is a critical role for bacterial cell division, with compound and revealed its inhibitory mechanism as well. Therefore, in this study, to evaluate the anti-FtsZ activity of the novel compounds, we used electron microscopy and LC-MS/MS, resulting that we developed a novel measurement procedure for identification of protein state using LC-MS/MS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌の細胞分裂に関与するFtsZは、既存の細菌感染症治療ターゲットと異なることから、新規標的分子として注目されている。代表者の先行研究ではFtsZに対する阻害活性分子の阻害活性機序を明らかにし、また、人工酵素による機能性化合物も創出してきた。そこで、本研究では、新規創出化合物からFtsZの活性を阻害する分子の探索系の確立を目指した。その結果、標的蛋白質分子の構造様式の変化を検出を可能とする測定・解析手法を確立できた。今後は、細胞分裂過程で立体構造変化を生じるFtsZに対し化合物を添加することで構造様式がどのように促進・抑制・変化するか検出し、さらなる阻害分子の導出と阻害機序の解明を目指す。