Interactions between the cytoskeletal filaments and de novo synthesized magnetic organelles in magnetotactic bacterial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0145
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Taoka Azuma  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 准教授 (20401888)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 磁気感知 / 原核細胞オルガネラ / 細菌 / 磁気微粒子 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed subcellular positioning process of de novo synthesized magnetosomes using live-cell imaging techniques and a magnetosome inducible strain developed by the overseas collaborator. The imaging of dynamic magnetosome positioning indicated that linearly magnetosomes positioning is maintained by two independent mechanisms. Furthermore, we screened protein interactions that occur in initial stages of magnetosome formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オルガネラの細胞骨格による制御は、真核細胞ではよく研究されているが、細菌オルガネラの細胞骨格による制御についての研究は、端緒についたばかりである。本研究で、明らかになったマグネトソーム配置メカニズムは、細菌の細胞内磁気感知センサーの構築機構に新たな知見をもたらすだけでなく、細菌オルガネラの制御技術開発の基盤となることが期待できる。また、本研究で開発された細菌オルガネラの生細胞内観察技術は、磁性細菌以外の他の細菌オルガネラにも応用できる。