Study of substrates transport mechanism of organic acid exporter for efficient organic acid production via fermentation process
Project/Area Number |
17KK0148
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NANATANI KEI 東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00547333)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2020
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | トランスポーター / 有機酸 / 発酵生産 / 結晶構造解析 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 立体構造解析 / 等温滴定型カロリメトリー / 構造解析 / 等温滴定熱量測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In microbial production of industrial chemicals, the export of products to extracellular space is one of the rate-limiting factors. In this study, to achieve efficient production of membrane-impermeable organic acids, we performed thermodynamic analysis and structural analysis of the organic acid efflux transporter. First, we tried to determine the thermodynamic parameters by using isothermal titration calorimetry, and succeeded in measuring the heat generated during transporter-substrate binding. In addition, to clarify the molecular structure of organic acid efflux transporter by X-ray crystallography, we carried out crystallization of the purified protein and X-ray diffraction experiments. Single particle analysis using cryo-electron microscopy was also carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、地球温暖化や化石資源の枯渇、海洋汚染問題を背景に、排出する二酸化炭素の削減が求められている。有機酸はプラスチックの原料となることから、バイオマスを原料とした有機酸の効率的生産技術の確立は、石油由来プラスチックをより環境にやさしいバイオプラスチックへの置き換えを進める重要な技術となる。膜不透過性の有機酸の生産効率化の鍵を握るのは細胞外への排出であり、本研究の成果は、将来的な有機酸排出の効率化と生産の効率化を実現するための基盤的技術となる。