Characterization of thermo-tolerance of chickens that obtain from heat-exposed breeding hens and embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0149
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikusato Motoi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90613042)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords暑熱 / ニワトリ / 継代効果 / 炎症 / タンパク質分解 / 体温 / 暑熱ストレス / ブロイラー / 種卵 / メタボロミクス / 酸化ストレス / 肉用鶏 / 高温 / Heat stress / Broiler chickens / Thermo-tolerance / Transcriptomics / Epigenetics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat stress (HS) negatively affects the growth performance of broiler chickens; however, the underlying mechanism remains unclear. In this project, we investigated to characterize HS-induced metabolic dysregulation and the positive responses to attenuate the HS effects in chickens. Embryos obtained from breeding hens reared in summer or autumn were hatched, and chickens were reared under the same atmospheric conditions for three weeks. HS treatment increased body temperature, plasma corticosterone, uric acid, interleukin-6 content in chickens from autumn-embryo, while these elevations were not observed in chicken from summer-embryo. Metabolomic analysis revealed that plasma and hepatic 3-hydroxy butyrate levels, which is an anti-inflammatory metabolite, were reduced by HS in chickens from autumn-embryo, while it did not occur in chickens from summer-embryo. These results suggest that anti-inflammatory capacity could be associated with the heat tolerance ability of broiler chickens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの家禽の暑熱ストレス研究では、機能性物質や鶏種の違いによる耐暑性の違いを比較し、暑熱ストレス誘導メカニズムを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、これらの方法によらない耐暑性付与を見出し、さらに抗炎症状態が暑熱適応に重要であることを示した。本研究の実用的意義は暑熱ストレス対策における抗炎症物質の有用性が提案できること、さらに学術的意義は親世代の暑熱感作が次世代の暑熱耐性に影響をおよぼすことを見出した点である。