Project/Area Number |
17KK0150
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Asano Atsushi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10630981)
Project Period (FY) |
2018 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 精子 / 細胞膜 / 鳥類 / カルシウム / 先体反応 / シグナル伝達 / 受精 / グルコース / プロテオミクス / 膜脂質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the signal transduction home of the acrosomal reaction by membrane rafts in avian spermatozoa, and also worked on the development of animal reproductive engineering technology using the results, and obtained the following findings.①Membrane rafts contain fertilization-related genes and control the acrosomal reaction.②The acrosomal reaction involves transmembrane signaling mechanisms originating from extracellular energy substrates and cell membrane regulatory factors.③At least protein kinases such as SFK, PKA and AMPK are involved in cell membrane regulation of the acrosomal reaction.④Sperm binding to the egg membrane was found to produce changes in intracellular calcium, resulting in improved egg membrane penetration and motility. Furthermore, SFK may be involved in the long-term preservation of fertility in avian sperm, and is expected to be applied to reproductive technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、本成果は雄生殖メカニズムに関する鳥類と哺乳類の類似性と特異性を明らかにし、生殖生物学のみならず進化生物学的に興味深い知見を示した。また精子における細胞膜による機能制御機構の重要性は、基盤データとして翻訳後修飾を含むポストゲノム研究に大きく貢献する点も意義に含まれる。 社会的意義は、ヒトや家畜で好発する生殖障害の検査・治療法の開発に有用である。さらに細胞機能を利用した次世代配偶子保存技術の開発に向けた研究シードとなり、様々な現社の問題の解析、解決にも応用できる。