Electrophysiological analysis that accelerates the isolation of key genes governing ion homeostasis of rice under salinity stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0152
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Horie Tomoaki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (90591181)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン輸送 / 電気生理実験 / 耐塩性 / イネ / 電気生理解析 / 電気生理 / 遺伝資源 / イオン恒常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to attempt accelerating the identification of the genes that function in the transport/distribution of Na+ or K+ in rice by using non-invasive electrophysiological method called MIFE. Plans for a long-term visit and learning the skill of MIFE at the first project year have been nicely completed. However, the Covid-19 has ruined every plan for the next visit and MIFE experiments since 2020. Although the main purpose of this project was thus interfered unfortunately, some important collaborative experiments using the materials left in the first year were able to be performed by the help of the researchers in the foreign laboratory. MIFE experiments using rice genetic mutants, in which some transporter gene being a research target in my laboratory was disrupted, provided novel evidence that they directly mediate Na+ absorption at the root surface of cultivated rice plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MIFE法は、細胞・組織を介したイオンの流束を、非侵襲的かつ定量的に解析できる電気生理技術である。その汎用性は、植物に限らず微生物から動物細胞まで多岐にわたり、今回共同研究を実施した研究機関が祖となり、その活用が世界に広がりを見せている。残念ながら、感染症の影響で本来の研究目標を達成することはできなかったが、将来の日本への同測定系の導入を目指して、基本技術を自ら習得することができた。また、類似のプロジェクトを急遽実施しながら、本研究期間に重要な成果をあげることができた。更には、共同研究パートナーとは信頼関係を深め、今後も共同研究体制を継続することになった。近い将来日本にMIFEを導入したい。