Elucidation of the function of a conserved pyridoxal phosphate-binding protein involved in the homeostasis of amino acid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0153
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tomokazu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (90584970)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsビタミンB6 / ピリドキサールリン酸 / ピリドキシンリン酸 / YggS/PROSC / PLPBP / ピリドキサールレダクターゼ / アミノ酸 / ビタミンB6 / 恒常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loss or mutation of YggS/PROSC protein, a pyridoxal phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, disrupts a wide variety of metabolic systems, especially amino acid and vitamin B6 metabolism. This study has demonstrated that the YggS/PPROSC protein plays an important role in the homeostasis of vitamin B6, especially pyridoxine phosphate (PNP), in various organisms. In E. coli, the abnormal accumulation of PNP inhibits the glycine cleavage system and various metabolic pathways, including amino acid metabolism. The present study suggests that the YggS/PROSC protein may be involved in the conversion process between PLP and pyridoxamine phosphate (PMP).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多くの生物におけるビタミンB6・アミノ酸代謝ホメオスタシスの鍵因子であるYggS/Proscタンパク質の生理機能の解析に取り組んだ。ヒトを含め、多くの生物で認められる当該タンパク質の欠損により引き起こされる多岐にわたる影響が、補酵素機能を有さないピリドキシンリン酸の異常蓄積に起因する可能性を提示し、また、当該タンパク質がピリドキサールリン酸・ピリドキサミンリン酸間のサイクリング反応に関与する可能性が示された。また、ピリドキサール→ピリドキシンの変換を触媒するピリドキサールレダクターゼが、現在考えられている以上に保存されたビタミンB6代謝経路である可能性も示された。