Investigation on the mechanism of metal-containing active-center formation of metalloenzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0154
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2020)
Kyoto University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Taro  摂南大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40395653)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属含有酵素 / メタロシャペロン / フェリチン / フェノールオキシダーゼ / ヘモシアニン / PCBP1 / メタロプロテイン / 金属含有タンパク質 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I investigated the structures and functions of some metalloproteins in order to clarify the mechanism on formation of the metal-containing active center of metalloproteins. The candidate proteins are ferritin, hemocyanin and phenoloxidase. Studies on ferritin was performed as a collaboration with the researchers in the US. The results showed that human ferritin H chain preferentially interacted with PCBP1 and some amino acid residues on the surface of ferritin that were critical for the interaction with PCBP1 were identified.
To elucidate the metal loading mechanism, the three dimensional structures of some metalloproteins, crustacean hemocyanin and ferritin, were solved. These reseaches revealed the precise structures around the metal-containing active sites of these proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、鉄貯蔵タンパク質フェリチンと、その鉄貯蔵に寄与するメタロシャペロンPCBP1との相互作用について、その一端を明らかとした。金属含有酵素の活性中心の形成には、特定の因子を必要とする場合が多いと考えられる。本研究の基課題の対象である、銅含有タンパク質のフェノールオキシダーゼとヘモシアニンの活性中心も、自発的なフォールディングは困難であり、他の因子を必要とすることが本研究の成果により示唆された。
これらのタイプ3銅タンパク質は、ヒトなど多くの生物に存在するチロシナーゼとも共通点が多く、その活性中心形成機構の解明はチロシナーゼ活性の制御に応用可能な基礎的な知見を与えうると考えられる。