Study on strategies of cluster root forming plants to cope poor nutrient conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0156
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Wasaki Jun  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (00374728)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords根圏 / 分泌 / クラスター根 / リン / 有機酸 / ホスファターゼ / ヤマモガシ科 / カヤツリグサ科 / 貧栄養土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some specific plants in nutrient impoverished soils form unique root structures so-called cluster roots (CRs). This study aimed to investigate the low-P tolerance and impact on soil environments of CR-forming plant species grown in Australia and Japan. The ion profiles of matured leaves were different among locational profiles, whereas these were not influenced by seasonal and annual differences. CR-forming plants showed lower concentration in P, N, and K. Some species or families hyper-accumulated any specific elements, such as Al. Based on both of field studies and pot culture experiments, analyses on microbial community structure revealed that the Proteaceae species independent on mycorrhizal symbiosis. Genus Burkholderia was most predominant group in the rhizosphere soil of CRs of Proteaceae species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、クラスター状の根を形成して低リン耐性を示す植物の生態学的機能とこれに関わる生理機能に注目した。これらの植物のルーツとも言える西オーストラリアと日本在来種の比較解析を行うことで、貧栄養環境にこれらの種がどのように適応してきたかについて、根分泌物の影響がどの範囲に及ぶかなど、理解が深まった。得られた情報は今後の地球規模での課題である貧栄養環境における農業の推進にも重要な知的基盤を提供し、食糧の持続的生産などの持続可能な社会に貢献する。また、各分野での世界的権威である共同研究者に加え、若手を含むネットワークを構築できたことから、今後この分野の学術的展開をさらに進めることが期待される。