Establishment of seed production techniques for the commercially important scyllarids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0157
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Kaori  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (20725147)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摂餌生態 / ウチワエビ / 幼生 / フィロゾーマ / 種苗生産 / 発育 / 養殖 / 幼生発育 / 生態修復 / 資源回復 / 種苗 / 増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Commercial seed production and aquaculture of spiny and slipper lobsters have not yet been realized. Although the techniques that can reliably produce a small number of seeds have been developed, further basic biological researches are needed to establish them into industrial aquaculture. In this study, we conducted experiments on larval rearing of fan lobsters with the aim of realizing large-scale seed production.
The responses of larvae to water temperature, salinity, ammonia nitrogen concentration, light quantity, etc were examined to determine the optimal conditions of the external environments for larval rearing. In addition, the relationship between the composition and content of lipids in diet and the larval developmental and survival rates were clarified to understand the best dietary conditions for the larval development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウチワエビ類は、近年1kgあたり5,000~7,500円もの高値で取引される高級甲殻類である。その生産は現在天然漁獲に完全に依存しており、養殖技術はいまだに存在しない。本研究では、ウチワエビ類の幼生の生物学的な特徴について様々な視点で調べ、幼生が効率的に発育できる環境条件を明らかにした。これらの成果に基づいた幼生の飼育環境を設計することで、稚エビをより効率的に生産できるようになると期待される。また、本研究で得られた成果の一部は、ウチワエビ類幼生の餌に対する嗜好性、および栄養価と発育との関連性に言及しており、種苗生産の社会実装に向けた幼生用飼料開発のための基礎的な知見としても役立つ。