Elucidating the mechanisms underlying selective NR3A accumulation at non-synaptic junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0160
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Miwako  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10431305)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNMDA受容体 / 抑制性ニューロン / シナプス / 小脳 / グルタミン酸受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the preceding project, we found that NR3A selectively localized to non-synaptic contacts between climbing fiber and cerebellar stellate cells, and those between glutamatergic terminals and somatostatin-positive GABAergic interneurons in the cerebral cortex. To identify molecular partners that constitute biochemical complex, we immunopurified biochemical complex containing NR3A and conducted analysis by mass spectrometry. We found that NR1 but not Kv4.3 was included in the complex. Furthermore, in a reconstitution system using Xenopus oocytes, NR3A assembly required NR1, but not Kv4.3. Rescue experiment using AAV revealed that NR1 was required for selective NR3A expression at non-synaptic contacts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能を担う神経回路の発達においてNMDA型グルタミン酸受容体NR3Aは重要な役割を持つが、発現部位やその機能に不明な点が多く解明が期待されている。本研究では、組織学的解析により見出した「NR3A受容体と共局在する分子」の生化学的スクリーニングを行い、NR3A受容体の特徴である「特定の神経回路におけるユニークな集積パターン」に必要な分子とそうでない分子を明らかにした。こうした知見は今後の脳回路研究の発展に貢献することが期待される。