Analysis of Brain Molecular Mechanisms of Drug Addiction and Empathic Behavior Altered by Juvenile Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0161
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019-2022)
Hokkaido University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takayuki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (60374229)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords観察恐怖学習 / 内側前頭前皮質 / 共感性 / パルブアルブミン / セロトニン / オキシトシン / 観察恐怖記憶 / 幼若期ストレス / 共感 / 依存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the molecular, neural circuitry, and behavioral functions involved in the empathy-like behavior of observational fear learning, neural projections from the dorsal medial prefrontal cortex (dmPFC) were more common in the basal amygdala (BA), periaqueductal gray matter (PAG), precuneus (CLA), and agranular insular cortex (AI), and neurons output to the dmPFC were more common in the BA, CLA The BA, CLA, AI, and ventral hippocampus (vHPC) had more neurons outputting to the dmPFC, suggesting that the BA, CLA, and AI were in bidirectional contact with the dmPFC, but the vHPC projected unidirectionally to the dmPFC. Furthermore, we identified parvalbumin neurons receiving projections from BA in the dmPFC region, suggesting that signals from BA function in an inhibitory manner within the dmPFC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス障害の発症機序ならびに神経精神基盤の成熟に与える影響について新規の分子・神経回路・行動メカニズムを見出すことを目的とし、この全人類的課題について、様々な人種・文化的背景を持つ研究者が集まる国際機関において、最先端の研究手法である光遺伝学を駆使し、革新的かつ独自のアイディアを持ち寄って共同連携研究を行うことができた。国際共同研究者とともに、「環境ストレスによって生じる精神疾患」や「認知機能に関わる神経回路の発達」のメカニズム解析を引き続き継続している。薬物依存症の周辺症状でもある不安障害や気分障害ならびに発達障害や自閉症スペクトラムなどの病態解明に波及効果があると考えられる。