Radiation protection research for radioactive natural metal ores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0162
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2018-2023)
Hirosaki University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Iwaoka Kazuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線規制科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (70466051)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線被ばく / 放射線防護 / 放射性物質 / 線量評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural resources contain naturally occurring radioactive materials, and they could cause external and internal exposure. This study was conducted in collaboration with a research institute in the Philippines to investigate the current state of radiation exposure to metal ores. The radioactivity concentrations of some metal ores (allanite ores) collected in the Philippines were higher than the international level (1 Bq/g for U-238 and Th-232 series).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジアには豊富な金属資源が眠っており、様々な先進国が支援して開発が進められている一方で、アジアの途上国ではそれによる放射線被ばくについて安全を守る思想が十分に培われていない現状がある。国際的な問題をより喫緊の問題として抱えるアジア地域において現地機関と共同研究を行い、得られる成果を全世界の金属鉱石の安全な利用に資することにより、アジアのみならず世界の金属鉱石による健康被害の予防に繋げることができる。