Study of long noncoding RNA in innate immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0163
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akimitsu Nobuyoshi  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA / 自然免疫 / 感染 / RNA分解 / 核内構造 / RNA結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the function of long non-coding RNAs that regulate innate immune responses and their nuclear metabolic control in mammalian cells, we conducted international collaborative research with Dr. Torben in Denmark, an expert in nuclear RNA degradation mechanisms, and Dr. Atasoy in the United States, an expert in immune responses. As a result, we discovered that the nuclear degradation of NEAT1, a long non-coding RNA that regulates innate immune responses, is controlled by hnRNPH, a nucler RNA binding protein. We have published our findings in a scientific journal. Furthermore, we also discovered a new mechanism related to the nuclear degradation of messenger RNA and are currently continuing our collaborative research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫応答の仕組みを解明することは、基礎生物学の発展のみならず、医学・薬学の発展に不可欠である。そのため、免疫応答の仕組みを分子レベルで解明する本研究は、基礎から応用まで幅広いインパクトがある。また、このように重要な研究領域で日本が国際的リーダーシップを発揮してゆくためには、多国間国際共同研究を実施し、最新の科学的知見を共有し、そのうえで、新しい知見を発見することが重要である。このような観点から、免疫応答の専門家やRNA代謝制御の専門家と国際共同研究チームを構築できたことは本邦にとって大きな意義がある。