Control of muscular function by manipulating spatiotemporal dynamics with light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0164
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Toshifumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30552476)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋収縮 / 光遺伝学 / 萎縮 / 筋分化 / 細胞融合 / 細胞内イオン / 筋機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a skeletal muscle contraction model that can control with light to investigate the activity dependent modulation and maturation of skeletal muscle development. Photosensitive muscle fibers were reconstructed from satellite stem cells which express light-sensitive actuators, channelrhodopsin-2 (ChR2), and induced contractile responses synchronized with light. Our results suggested that muscle function is maintained by chronic optogenetic stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋は損傷しても速やかに回復することのできる再生能力に富んだ組織であり、筋組織の維持機構を明らかにすることは重要である。本研究では神経活動を伴わない収縮運動が骨格筋の形成や維持にどのように働いているかを評価する運動モデルの基盤技術を構築した。光で運動を制御できる骨格筋は収縮の強度や時間、活性化する筋線維を正確にコントロールすることができ、創薬研究や筋疾患の治療法への応用が期待できる。