Integrated understanding of Del-1 functions on osteobiology and Inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0165
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Tomoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 研究教授 (50625168)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDEL-1 / 骨吸収 / 骨再生 / 歯周炎 / 粘膜疾患 / 骨免疫 / 抗炎症作用 / 肺炎 / 破骨細胞 / 歯周病 / 抗炎症 / 粘膜炎 / 免疫 / 粘膜免疫 / 骨代謝 / 抗炎症物質 / 骨免疫学 / 歯周病治療学 / 骨代謝学 / Del-1 / 炎症性疾患 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 抗炎症分子 / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DEL-1 is constitutively produced by osteoclasts and vascular endothelial cells, and has been found to have a variety of functions, including inhibition of osteoclasts, effects on bone metabolism and mesenchymal stem cells, and induction of regulatory T cells. It is highly possible that DEL-1 is related to the aging process, as it decreases with inflammation and aging. Studies on two mucosal diseases, periodontitis and pneumonia, have revealed the mechanism of action of DEL-1 on osteoclasts and osteoblasts and the regulation of DEL-1 expression. Collaborative research with overseas researchers who have various disease models for DEL-1 has led to a dramatic development of our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって,歯周炎および肺炎に対する新しい治療戦略を提示することができた.歯周炎においては,歯の周りの組織の炎症により重度な骨吸収が起き,最終的には歯が抜けてしまう.本研究で着目したDEL-1を歯周炎組織に誘導することが可能となれば,歯周炎を抑制するだけでなく,歯周炎によって失われた骨も再生可能である.さらにDEL-1による抗炎症および再生効果は,歯周炎と同様な粘膜疾患である肺炎にも応用することが可能となり,ポスト新型コロナ肺炎での破壊された肺組織の再生にDEL-1が寄与しているデータを得ることができた.今後は,DEL-1による組織再生の詳細なメカニズム解析を行い,臨床への展開を図る.