3D chromatin structure analysis during mononuclear phagocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0171
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUROTAKI Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10568455)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords単球 / 樹状細胞 / クロマチン高次構造 / 分化 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mononuclear phagocytes, including monocytes and dendritic cells, play crucial roles in immune responses and tissue homeostasis. We have been studying the molecular mechanisms underlying monocytes and dendritic cells differentiation from the viewpoint of epigenomic regulation by transcription factors. Recent findings suggested that higher-order chromatin structure formation is involved in the establishment of cell type-specific gene expression patterns. In this international joint research program, we performed Hi-C analysis to understand 3D chromatin structure reorganization during monocyte and dendritic cell differentiation. As a result, we found that the chromatin structures dynamically change at the progenitor stage. In the future study, we plan to investigate the molecular mechanism and biological significance of chromatin structure change during monocyte and dendritic cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が関係する血液学・免疫学分野ではその重要性にも関わらずHi-Cは限られた研究室でのみ実施されている。本研究者はこの国際共同研究により微量細胞を用いたHi-C実験系を構築した。この技術を必要とする国内あるいは国外の研究者と積極的に共同研究を行いこの分野の発展に貢献していきたいと考えている。