Psychosocial Factors and Risk of Atherosclerosis: A cross-national study between England and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0175
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Noda(Ikeda) Ai  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10616121)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈硬化 / ストレス / 社会要因 / 日英比較 / 社会的要因 / ストレス反応性バイオマーカー / 性差 / 精神的ストレス / コルチゾール / αアミラーゼ / 心理社会的要因 / 日英共同研究 / コホート研究 / 社会心理要因 / 日英比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanisms by which social factors lead to the development of atherosclerosis via stress responses in Japan and the UK, which have different cultural and social backgrounds. The study used a Japanese-UK cohort study that followed a wide range of lifestyle habits, biological indicators, and arteriosclerosis indices for more than 10 years. The results showed that α-amylase, a stress-responsive biomarker, has a different response to stress than stress hormones such as cortisol and testosterone, and may differ in its mechanism of involvement in arterial stiffness between Japan and UK. In addition, its effect on atherosclerosis was more pronounced in women, indicating the possibility of a sex-dependent interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を基盤にして、女性の健康に影響を与える社会的要因の生物学的なメカニズムに関する研究が大きく発展し、日本と英国という異なる社会福祉政策の歴史を持つ両国の社会的健康格差ならびに福祉・健康制度や施策を比較することで、我が国が取り得る社会的アプローチが明らかになり、女性の健康増進施策の政策オプションを提示することが可能になる。