Development of a system for predicting recurrence of stage I lung adenocarcinoma using a 4 gene signature International Collaborative Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0177
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Rintaro Noro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50366738)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺がん再発予防 / 4遺伝子シグネチャー / ACTN4遺伝子増幅 / 間質性肺炎合併肺がん / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 肺癌再発予測マーカー / ACTN4遺伝子 / 4遺伝子シグネチャー / CADM1遺伝子 / SPC25遺伝子 / 術後化学療法 / HOXA9メチル化 / 病理学的バイオマーカー / Ⅰ期肺癌予後予測 / 病理学的脈管侵襲 / 再発高リスク群 / オミックス研究 / 再発予測 / 遺伝子シグネチャー / 早期肺がん / 治療標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop biomarkers for early-stage lung cancer that transcend race and apply them to clinical applications. In order to predict the highrisk―relapse group requiring postoperative chemotherapy, we developed a prediction system for 4-gene signatures and ACTN4 gene amplification. On the other hand, the presence or absence of EGFR gene mutations and interstitial pneumonia-complicated lung cancer have different prognosis even in early-stage cancers, so separate analyses are performed, and in the former case, ACTN4 gene amplification and protein expression are predictors, and in the latter, CADM1 and SPC25 genes are important factors. Serum exosome studies of the latter patients identified important miR204 and cytokines. We would like to apply it clinically in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の早期肺がん再発予測システムを構築することにより、術後化学療法などの不必要な追加治療を避けることは、医療経済上や安全性を担保でき、早期肺がんの効果的な予後の向上に寄与できると思われる。