International promotion program for toxinological research on venomous animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0179
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Aoki-Shioi Narumi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (50510187)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛇毒液 / 阻害剤 / 毒ヘビ / 蛇毒咬傷 / 毒ヘビ咬傷被害 / 抗毒素治療 / 出血毒 / ヘビ毒毒素 / 酵素阻害タンパク質 / 酵素阻害ペプチド / 出血毒金属プロテアーゼ / toxinology / anti-venom antibody / inhibitor / venomous snake / toxin, inhibitor / Toxinology / toxin inhibitor / self-defense system
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to address the social and academic research issues in the field of snakebite, which claims a significant number of lives globally and necessitates more international collaboration. Additionally, the study aimed to establish a platform for the advancement of snakebite treatment drugs. I had the privilege of attending the International Society on Toxicology (IST) world congress, the most esteemed academic conference in this field. I presented my recent research findings in a positive manner. As a result, I was honored to be chosen as one of the organizing committee members for the upcoming international conference to be held in Singapore. These collaborations have facilitated the development of research initiatives to establish comprehensive databases encompassing the genomes of various snake species worldwide. Furthermore, being a part of the IST community has provided valuable access to the latest and most accurate information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は有毒生物研究に関わる研究グループとの国際的な共同研究を通して、信頼関係のある人的ネットワークを築くことに成功した。これは、各地域固有の有毒生物についての情報やデータの共有や共同研究への展開につながっている。有毒生物の研究では、サンプル入手が困難な点が研究の律速となる。本研究では、円滑に自然科学の研究を推進していくため、豊かなアジアの資源を各国の関係者と一緒に保護すると同時に、次世代研究者の育成を考慮した持続可能なプラットフォームの構築を目指してきた。本研究では、有毒生物資源を利用できる環境を整備した。これは、世界の科学者の協力し、最先端の毒ヘビ研究をここ日本国で展開することができる。