The predictive biomarker of radio-therapeutic effect for cancer bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0181
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Monzen Satoru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20514136)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタボローム / 放射線内用療法 / 癌骨転移 / 塩化ラジウム / 有害事象 / がん骨転移 / マイクロRNA / トランスクリプトーム / アルファ線 / 骨髄微小環境 / 放射線療法 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 骨髄細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 代謝産物 / 核酸 / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞分化マーカー / 質量分析 / 前立腺癌 / 乳癌 / 骨髄抑制 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In castration-resistant prostate cancer, 80% of these cases proceed to bone metastasis with skeletal related events, resulting in reduced quality of life. To recover from this condition, alpha-emitting radionuclide therapy (223Ra) is widely used to combat bone metastasis from CRPC. However, numerous variances in both therapeutic effects and side effects have been reported. We found that phosphatidylcholine (PC) is a predictive biomarker for 223Ra treatment in these patients.In patient analysis, serum bone microemvironment markers, such as BAP and NTx, showed an alteration of individual variety. However, an up-regulated PC concentration of serum in good outcome was observed than poor outcome. PC that was detected in cell line model showed a similar trend in comparison to a clinical serum assay. These results suggest that PC production in prostate cancer cell exposed to ionizing radiation shows a dose-dependent mechanism associated with cell damage and cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌が世界で増加傾向にあり、それに伴い骨転移患者も増加している。治療方法は世界各地域で差があるものの、概ね骨代謝をコントロールする化学療法が施行される他、放射線内用療法が分子標的療法の選択肢としてある。しかしながら、その効果には個人差がある。本課題の成果は、放射線内用療法を推奨できる患者を選択する技術を提供するもので、この方法が応用できるならば、患者への治療選択の提供の最適化が可能となり、治療効果はもちろんの事、医療コスト削減、治療による有害事象リスクを低減することが可能となる。